Conference Schedule At - A- Glance

Rhodes State College
4240 Campus Drive
Lima, Ohio 45804

Thursday, March 22, 2012

7:30 am -                  Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am, Segment I (Opening Plenary )

Science 100

Moderator:

Marshall Rose, MSW, Conference Chair, Toledo, Ohio

Greeting: 

Debra McCurdy, Ph.D., President, Rhodes State College, Lima, Ohio

The Honorable David Berger, Mayor, City of Lima
 
9:15 am - 10:30 am, Segment II (Concurrent Sessions)
Session A Micro Agressions—Do You Feel What I Feel? Science 100

Moderator:

Lisa Dubose, M.Ed., Owens Community College, Oregon, Ohio

Presenter:

Hazel Rountree, JD, M.S.Ed., Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio
Session B An Examination of Inequities in the Delivery of Healthcare Services Science 170

Moderator:

Darlene Newbern, Ohio Civil Rights Commission, Toledo, Ohio

Presenters:

Sharon Everhardt, Ph.D., Lourdes University, Sylvania, Ohio
Dale Lanigan, Ed.D., Lourdes University, Sylvania, Ohio
Evan Lanigan, MA, Lourdes University, Sylvania, Ohio
Kristen McGee, Student, Lourdes University, Sylvania, Ohio
Session C Best Practices in Conducting Basic Investigations Science 165

Moderator:

Corene Davis, BA, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio

Presenter:

George Wharton, Ph.D., (Retired) University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio
Session D Strategies for Recruiting & Retaining Diverse Students and Employees Science 271

Moderator:

Robert Wehrle-Einhorn, JD, (Retired) Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Ohio

Presenters:

Steve Francis, JD, Honda of America, Marysville, Ohio
Joy N. Hartwell-Lein, MA, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio
John R. Killings, BA, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio
Session E Coming to Terms with Racism—A Prerequisite to Personal and Professional Development (Part 1) Science 211

Moderator:

Emily Monago, Ph.D., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio

Presenter:

Lorna Gonsalves, Ph.D., Human Values for Transformative Action, Maumee, Ohio
Session F Transgender 101: Learning the Facts and Advocating Change Science 204

Moderator:

Patricia Meadows, MSSW, NCCJ of Greater Dayton, Dayton, Ohio

Presenter:

Shane Morgan, TransOhio, Columbus, Ohio
 
10:45 am - Noon, Segment III (Concurrent Sessions)
Session A From Jail to a Job: Challenges Faced by Ex-Offenders in the Workforce Science 204

Moderator:

Phyllis Henderson, BS, Rhodes State College, Lima, Ohio

Presenters:

Mike Brickner, MA, ACLU of Ohio, Cleveland, Ohio
Shakyra Diaz, BA, ACLU of Ohio, Cleveland, Ohio
Session B New Prospects for Affirmative Action Science 100

Moderator:

Yulanda McCarty-Harris, JD, Youngstown State University, Youngstown, Ohio

Presenter:

Shanta Driver, JD, B.A.M.N., Detroit, Michigan
Session C Best Practices in Enforcement and Compliance Science 165

Moderator:

Karla R. Phillips, M.Ed., University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio

Presenters:

Felicia Godbolt, Equal Opportunity Division, State of Ohio, Columbus, Ohio
Darlene S. Newbern, Ohio Civil Rights Commission, Columbus, Ohio
Daron L. Calhoun, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Detroit, Michigan
Bruce Timberlake, U.S. Office of Contract Compliance Programs, Cincinnati, Ohio
Session D Disability Issues in the Workplace Science 170

Moderator:

George Wharton, Ph.D., (Retired) University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio

Presenters:

James Clinkscale, M.R.C., Ohio Rehabiliation Services Commission, Columbus, Ohio
Session E Coming to Terms with Racism—A Prerequisite to Personal and Professional Development (Part 2) Science 211

Moderator:

Emily Monago, Ph.D., Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio

Presenter:

Lorna Gonsalves, Ph.D., Human Values for Transformative Action, Maumee, Ohio
Session F Values and Beliefs: How Do We Bridge The Faith Divide? Science 271

Moderator:

Marguerite Watkins, MA, IUPUI, Indianapolis, Indiana

Presenter:

Susan Sibbing, BS, NCCJ of Greater Dayton, Dayton, Ohio
12:15 am - 1:30 pm, Segment IV (Luncheon & Keynote Address )

Reed Hall Cafeteria

Title:

“Creating an Inclusive Environment for Many Voices”

Welcome:

Marshall Rose, MSW, Conference Chair, Toledo, Ohio

Speaker:

Shirley Wilcher, JD, Executive Director, American Association for Affirmative Action

Presentation

Rev. Fred L. Shuttlesworth Humanitarian Award
 
1:45 pm - 3:00 pm, Segment V (Concurrent Sessions)
Session A Building an Environment for Success Training: Cultural Competence Science 165

Moderator:

Lisa Tracy, Ph.D, Rhodes State College, Lima, Ohio

Presenter:

Tommie Lewis, Make-It-Plain Consulting, Cincinnati, Ohio
Session B Equity, Opportunity and Diversity: The State of the Law Science 100

Moderator:

Juanita Wehrle-Einhorn, Ph.D., Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio

Presenters:

Susan Sharkey, Esq., JD, Assistant Attorney General, State of Ohio
Session C Cultural Competence: Unleashing the Power of Synergy Science 170

Moderator:

Charles H. King, Equal Opportunity Division, State of Ohio, Columbus, Ohio

Presenter:

Devi Gursahaney, MSW, M.Ed., Satyam Consulting, LLC, Hudson, Ohio
Session D Confronting Bullying—From Playground to Cyberspace Science 211

Moderator:

James Clinkscale, M.R.C., Ohio Rehabilitation Services Commission, Columbus, Ohio

Presenter:

Robert Salem, JD, The University of Toledo, Toledo, Ohio
Session E Techniques for Sensitive Conversations about Inclusion and Performance Science 204

Moderator:

Steve Francis, JD, Honda of America, Marysville, Ohio

Presenter:

Tony Malinauskas, MBA, Global Novations, Cincinnati, Ohio
Session F Working with Bias and Prejudice: A Reflective Journey into Our Assumptions Science 211

Moderator:

Michael Marsh, MA, Toledo Fair Housing Center, Toledo, Ohio

Panelists:

Steve Brady, M.Div., The Ohio State University Extension, Lebanon, Ohio
 
 3:15 pm - 4:30 pm, Segment VI (Closing Plenary)

Title

A Unifying Expression of Movement for All Martha Farmer Theatre/Reed Hall

Moderator:

Maria Lee, MSW, Ohio Rehabilitation Services Commission, Columbus, Ohio

Presentation:

The Dancing Wheels Company, Cleveland, Ohio